2019/20 Awards

Tranche 3 - Awarded in September 2019 to participants from the July 2019 symposium which focused on the Urban Opportunity for Building a Resilient Future.

Climate-resilient slums: a systems approach for inclusive climate impact assessment

This project is being funded by Heriot-Watt University. 

  • Melissa Bedinger, Heriot-Watt University
  • Faith Taylor, King's College London
  • Bansari Prajapati, Mahila Housing Sewa Trust (SEWA)
  • Bijal Brahmbhatt, Mahila Housing Sewa Trust (SEWA)
  • Siraz Hirani, Mahila Housing Sewa Trust (SEWA)
  • Lindsay Beevers, Heriot-Watt University
  • Annie Visser-Quinn, Heriot-Watt University

Mobilising women: navigating urban infrastructures and resilience in Dhaka, Bangladesh

  • Nabeela Ahmed, University of Sheffield
  • Yasmin Ara, BRAC University
  • Huraera Jabeen, BRAC University

Nature-based Solutions for Urban Disaster Mitigation in Middle-Income Countries

  • Juan Miguel Kanai, University of Sheffield
  • Alex Lechner, University of Nottingham
  • Saut Sagala, Resilience Development Initiative
  • Lindsay Beevers, Heriot-Watt University
  • Amol Chaphekar, StrataEnviro Pvt Ltd

Opportunities for improving preparedness and resilience to urban explosive violence

  • Jack Denny, University of Southampton
  • Achala Jayathilleke, Postgraduate Institute of Medicine, Colombo
  • Amila Ratnayake, Military Hospital Narahenpita, Colombo
  • Sara Waring, University of Liverpool
  • James Batchelor, University of Southampton
  • Rebecca Brown, University of Southampton
  • Iain Overton, Action on Armed Violence (AOAV)
  • Vajira H.W. Dissanayake, University of Colombo

Pathways to Sustainability in Postindustrial Cities of the Global South

  • Felix Ringel, Durham University
  • Ashiq Ur Rahman, Khulna University
  • Evance Mwathunga, University of Malawi
  • Huraera Jabeen, BRAC University
  • Nishara Fernando, University of Colombo
  • Juan Miguel Kanai, University of Sheffield

Rapid identification and effective communication of waterborne hazards in emergencies

  • David Werner, Newcastle University
  • Osuolale Olayinka, Elizade University
  • Muhammad Nauman Ahmad, University of Agriculture, Peshawar
  • Sara Waring, University of Liverpool
  • Shaaban Mgana, Ardhi University

The educational opportunity for building a resilient future

This project is being funded by Heriot-Watt University.

  • Alan Forster, Heriot-Watt University
  • Liz Brogden, Queensland University of Technology
  • Jolanda De Villiers Morkel, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
  • Taibat Lawanson, University of Lagos
  • Leigh-Anne Hepburn, University of Sydney
  • Desmond Bernie, ice cream architecture
  • Megan Boston, University of Waikato

Transforming lives through low-cost housing - Case study of Uganda and Indonesia

  • Sheida Afshan, University of Southampton
  • Anne Rweyora, Smart Havens Africa
  • David Sagita, University of 17 Agustus 1945 Surabaya
  • Yun Ii Go, Heriot-Watt University
  • Stephanie Gauthier, University of Southampton
  • Yuli Kusworo, ArkomJogya
  • Wen Tong Chong, University of Malaya

Tranche 2 - Awarded in July 2019 to participants from the March 2019 symposium  which focused on Inclusivity and Wellbeing in the First 2000 Days of Life

WASH environments, sanitation policies and health outcomes during the first 2000 days of life

  • Melanie Luhrmann, Royal Holloway, University of London

  • Alex IfeOluwa Akinwumi, Obafemi Awolowo University Teaching Hospitals Complex

  • Isaac Akinwumi, Covenant University

Communities' languages, identities and belonging in participatory health care interventions

  • Sabine Little, University of Sheffield

  • Sneha Krishnan, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

  • Ines Varela-Silva, Loughborough University

Low-cost and lightweight sensing platform for monitoring sleep quality and posture for infants in Vietnam

  • Sung-Hwan Jang, University of Plymouth
  • Stephen Tashobya, Wekebere
  • Hoang Minh Tu Van, Oxford University Clinical Research Unit
  • Yong-Lae Park, Seoul National University

Developmental care packages to improve neonatal outcomes – a multidisciplinary approach

  • Fiona Denison, University of Edinburgh
  • Queen Dube, Queen Elizabeth Central Hospital
  • Victoria Nakibuuka, Nsambya Hospital
  • Zelee Hill, University College London
  • James Boardman, University of Edinburgh
  • Robert Ssekitoleko, Makerere University

Improving early childhood development in Ghana’s inner-cities/“Zongos”: A child-centred perspective

  • Alexander Manu, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine
  • Sunil Bhopal, Royal Victoria Infirmary and London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
  • Rob Hughes. Children's Investment Fund Foundation and London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
  • Patrick Aboagye, Ghana Health Service
  • Philip Adongo, University of Ghana School of Public Health
  • Regina Appiah-Oppong, University of Ghana
  • Benedict Weobong, University of Ghana School of Public Health

iSEP-SEQ: Neonatal sepsis monitoring in Sub-Saharan Africa with a microbial cell-free DNA sequencing approach

  • Maiwenn Kersaudy-Kerhoas, Heriot-Watt University
  • Alex IfeOluwa Akinwumi, Obafemi Awolowo University Teaching Hospitals Complex
  • Ronita Luke, University of Sierra Leone
  • Victoria Nakibuuka, Nsambya Hospital
  • Queen Dube, Queen Elizabeth Central Hospital
  • Fiona Denison, University of Edinburgh
  • Motlalepula Pholo, Department of Agricultural Research Botswana

Automated measurement of responsive caregiving at scale using machine learning

  • Caspar Addyman, Goldsmiths, University of London
  • Zelee Hill, University College London
  • Brian Turyabagye, MamaOpe Medicals
  • Rob Hughes. Children's Investment Fund Foundation and London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
  • Gabriella Conti, University College London
  • Sunil Bhopal, Royal Victoria Infirmary and London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
  • Pasco Fearon, University College London

2018/19 Awards

Tranche 1 - Awarded in November 2018 to participants from the July 2018 symposium which focused on Inclusivity & Wellbeing: Coastal Communities in a 3°C World.

Promoting climate-resilient aquaculture through shared space for co-designing adaptation measures

  • Olalekan Adekola, York St. John University

  • Margaret Gatonye, Aquaculture Association of Kenya

  • Bart Malaba, Larive International

  • ​Dr Paul Orina, Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute

Geophysical investigations of groundwater for rural community-use in Lobitos, Peru

  • Lai Bun Lok, Lancaster University

  • Dr Xiaogang Shi, University of Glasgow 

  • Diego Almendrades, Ecoswell

Low cost sensors for monitoring drinking water in Nigeria

  • Zhugen Yang, Cranfield University

  • Mojisola Owoseni, Federal University Lafia

Sustainable ship breaking process for cleaner environment and better wellbeing

  • Md Jahir Rizvi, University of Plymouth

  • Margaret Oguguah Ngozi, Nigerian Institute for Oceanography and Marine Research

  • Olalekan Adekola, York St. John University

  • Mohammad Rafiqul Islam, Bangladesh University of Engineering Technology

Community led air quality monitoring in a Kenyan informal development

  • Francis Pope, University of Birmingham

  • William Avis, University of Birmingham

  • Michael Gatari, University of Nairobi

  • Vera Bukachi, Kounkuey Design Initiative

  • Mark Pelling, King’s College London

Resilience of cultural heritage to climate change in Southeast Asia

  • Alexandre Gagnon, Liverpool John Moores University

  • Bui Quang Thanh, VNU University of Science

  • Witiya Pittungnapoo, Naresuan University