The Membership Committee is the guardian of excellence in determining which candidates may go forward for election to the Fellowship. The Membership Committee consists of a Chair, Chairs of each of the Membership Selection Panels, and the Chair of the International Committee. Each of the 11 Membership Selection Panels looks after a sector of engineering. 

Chair     

  • Dr Martin Grant FREng

Ex Officio

  • The President

Panel Chairs

Panel 1 - Civil and Environmental

  • Dr Steve Denton FREng 

Panel 2 - Materials and Mining

  • Professor Eileen Harkin-Jones OBE FREng

Panel 3 - Chemical and Process

  • Professor Nilay Shah FREng

Panel 4 - Aerospace

  • Dr Roger Digby FREng

Panel 5 - Transport and  Mechanical

  • Professor Paul Shayler FREng

Panel 6 - Manufacturing and Design

  • Lianne Deeming FREng

Panel 7 - Electrical and Electronic

  • Professor Bashir Al-Hashimi CBE FREng

Panel 8 - Energy and Power

  • Ed Daniels FREng

Panel 9 - Medical and Bioengineering

  • Dr Donal Cronin FREng

Panel 10 - Computing and Communications

  • Dr Andrew Fitzgibbon FREng

Panel 11 - Special

  • Professor Gordon Masterton OBE FREng FRSE

Panel Members  

Panel 1 - Civil and Environmental

  • Professor Muhammed Basheer FREng
  • Dr Keith Bowers FREng
  • Professor David Butler FREng
  • Tim Chapman FREng
  • Professor René de Borst FREng
  • Chris Dulake FREng
  • Professor Ahmed Elghazouli FREng
  • Steve Harridge FREng
  • Dr Barbara Lane FREng
  • Professor Simon Pollard FREng
  • Mark Raiss FREng
  • Professor Karen Scrivener FREng
  • Dr Sarah Williamson FREng

Panel 2 - Materials and Mining

  • Dr Tony Batchelor FREng
  • Professor Andrew Bell FREng
  • Mark Cutifani FREng
  • Professor Sarah Hainsworth FREng
  • Dr Chris Haynes OBE FREng
  • Professor Robert Pine FREng
  • Professor Mark Rainforth FREng
  • Professor Roger Reed FREng
  • Professor Mary Ryan FREng
  • Catriona Schmolke FREng
  • Professor Robert Wood FREng

Panel 3 - Chemicals and Process

  • Professor Peter Fryer FREng
  • Professor Mojtaba Ghadiri FREng
  • Professor Gary Lye FREng
  • Professor Ian Metcalfe FREng
  • Andrew Sinclair FREng
  • Professor Hugh Stitt FREng
  • Patrick Thomas FREng
  • Philip Tracy FREng

Panel 4 - Aerospace

  • Professor Richard Brook OBE FREng
  • Professor Esteban Busso FREng
  • Gavin Campbell FREng 
  • Dr Graham Farnell CB OBE FREng
  • Tom McMichael FREng
  • Alan Newby FREng
  • Dr Ian Ritchey FREng
  • Professor Michael Wisnom FREng

 

Panel 5 - Transport and Mechanical

  • Professor Andrew Doherty FREng
  • Professor Colin Garner FREng
  • Tony Harper FREng
  • Professor Karen Holford CBE FREng FLSW
  • Professor David Hutchins FREng
  • Professor Neville Jackson FREng
  • Professor Bill Jones FREng
  • Muir Macdonald FREng
  • Professor Roderick Muttram FREng
  • Professor Roderick Smith FREng
  • Richard Vie FREng

Panel 6 - Manufacturing and Design

  • Richard Barber FREng
  • Richard Goodwin FREn
  • Dr Clive Hickman FREng
  • Professor Sri Hinduja FREng
  • Rachel Hurst FREng
  • Professor Ian Hutchings FREng
  • Professor Joseph McGeough FREng FRSE

Panel 7 - Electrical and Electronic

  • Professor David Cardwell FREng
  • Dr Andy Carter FREng
  • Professor David Cumming FREng FRSE
  • Professor Giles Davies FREng
  • Professor Graeme Malcolm OBE FREng FRSE
  • Dr Pavel Matousek FREng
  • Professor Barrie Mecrow FREng
  • Dr Ed Morton FREng
  • Professor Bucur Novac FREng
  • Dr David Parker FREng
  • Professor Robert Parkin FREng
  • Rakesh Sharma OBE FREng
  • Dr Andrew Shields FREng
  • Professor Sarah Spurgeon OBE FREng
  • Professor Zi-Qiang Zhu FREng

Panel 8 - Energy and Power

  • Professor Julian Allwood FREng
  • Jane Victoria Atkinson FREng
  • Andrew Carlick FREng
  • Professor Richard Clegg FREng
  • Dr Andrew Garrad CBE FREng
  • Dr Richard Jefferys FREng
  • Professor Rod Rainey FREng
  • Professor Ian Smith FREng
  • Professor Anton Ziolkowski FREng FRSE

Panel 9 - Medical and Bioengineering

  • Professor Anthony Bull FREng
  • Professor Rod Smallwood FREng 
  • Professor Christopher Taylor OBE FREng
  • Professor Mark Tooley FREng
  • Mike Tuke FREng
  • ​Professor David Williams OBE FREng
  • Professor Sir Saeed Zahedi OBE RDI FREng

Panel 10 - Computing and Communications

  • Professor Robin Bloomfield FREng
  • Professor Darwin Caldwell FREng
  • Professor Sheng Chen FREng
  • Professor Tony Cohn FREng
  • Professor Mike Davies FREng
  • Professor Mischa Dohler FREng
  • Professor Ursula Martin CBE FREng FRSE
  • Professor James Norton FREng
  • Dr Phil O'Donovan FREng
  • Professor Peter O'Hearn FREng FRS
  • Professor Stephen Roberts FREng
  • Professor Daniel Rueckert FREng
  • Professor Mark Sandler FREng
  • Professor Anne Trefethen FREng
  • Dr Eben Upton CBE FREng
  • Professor Paul Watson FREng

Panel 11 - Special

  • Dr Alan Begg FREng
  • Professor Muffy Calder OBE FREng FRSE
  • Graham Dalton FREng
  • Professor Graham Davies FREng 
  • Steven Dearden FREng
  • Jonathan Lyle CB FREng
  • Dr Paul Miller FREng
  • Professor Sir Timothy O'Shea FREng FRSE
  • Professor Terry Wilkins FREng

Committee Secretariat    

  • Jo Ryley