SME Leaders 2017 - Cohort 1

The leaders and SMEs selected for the programme's inaugural cohort are:

  • Dr Peiman Hosseini, CTO – Bodle TechnologiesCreating a pioneering new ‘smart material’ that manipulates lights at a flick of a switch, enabling display devices with dramatically reduced battery consumption
  • Alastair Pettigrew, CEO, and Greg Francis, FD – BOXARR Ltd – Helping organisations save time and money by bringing together business processes in one place
  • Dr Siraj Shaikh, Founder and Chief Scientist – CyberOwl – Providing a ground-breaking early warning cyber threat system through real-time analysis
  • Phil Horton, MD – Dulas Ltd – Providing consultancy that delivers maximum output from renewable energy schemes
  • Khizar Ali, CEO, Fabio Nisitano, Chief Engineer, Sheeraz Ahmed – Operations Director – ONLICAR –Applying Formula 1 technology to fleet management to improve performance and save money
  • Shefali Sharma, Business Development Director – Oxford Space SystemsDeveloping lighter, compact space structures to pave the way for lower-cost commercial space ventures
  • Phil Redfern, MD – REACT Engineering Ltd – Changing how we clean up nuclear waste to improve environmental impact
  • Christine Boyle, CEO – Senergy Innovation – Creating and deploying a technology that reduces the cost of solar panels by 25%
  • Daniel Thorpe, Business Development Director – Spiro Control Ltd – Helping factories increase production rates and lower energy costs through analytics

Prior to the SME Leaders programme, the Academy ran a programme called Pathways to Growth, which provided training grants for upskilling of engineering and technical staff within SMEs. The awardees of the discontinued programme are listed below.

2015-2016

Pathways to Growth awardees in 2015-2016 were:

  • BBOXX
  • BPE Design and Support
  • Entropea
  • Eta Projects
  • Fianium
  • Hyperdrive Innovatio
  • Keit
  • Kiln Flame Systems
  • Lontra
  • Magnomatics
  • Mirico
  • Mo-Sys
  • OC Robotics
  • Oil and Gas Measurement
  • Oxford Space Systems
  • Photocentric
  • React Engineering
  • YASA Motors

2014-2015

Pathways to Growth grants were first made in 2014-2015. The awardees were:

  • 3D Laser Mapping
  • Capital Refractories
  • Cobalt Light Systems Ltd
  • Data harvesting
  • e2e Services
  • Embody Orthopaedic
  • ETA projects
  • Etdyn
  • Featurespace Ltd
  • Fianium
  • Firefly Clean Energy
  • Hireserve Ltd
  • HMD Seal/Less Pumps Ltd
  • Lindhurst Engineering Ltd
  • OC Robotics
  • PPM
  • React Engineering
  • Recycling Technologies Ltd
  • RPPTV
  • Shadow Robot Company
  • Sonobex
  • YASA Motors