List of awards by year 


Round 1

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr Alcaro Mata, Queen Mary University of London
Prof Donald Inber, Harvard University, USA
“Organs-on-chips”: micro-engineering tissues in the lab for biomedical research

Dr Andrea Da Ronch University of Southampton
Prof Daniella Raveh, Technicon-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Gust Response Analysis and Buffet of Elastic Aircraft in Transonic Flows,

Ramanand Shenoi, University of Southampton
Prof Yonghwan Kim, Seoul National University, South Korea
Collaborative research and education in maritime engineering: UK – South Korea

Sridhar Seetharaman, University of Warwick
Prof Zhand Lifeng, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
A Multiscale Approach for Fluid Flow Effect on Microstructure and Segregation

Prof Julian Jones, Imperial College London
Prof Melissa Grunlan, Texas A&M University, USA
Shape Memory Polymer Composites for Bone Tissue Healing

Dr Haixue Yan, Queen Mary University of London
Prof Chenglong Jia, Lanzhou University, China
Single-phase room temperature multiferroic materials for multistate spintronic devices

Prof Yonghao Zhang, University of Strathclyde
Prof Zhihui Li, China Aerodynamics Research and Development Center, China
Multiscale modelling of non-equilibrium gas flows

Gordon Airey, University of Nottingham
Prof Jo Daniel, University of New Hampshire, USA
Impact of recycled materials and changing climate on the design, maintenance and performance of pavement systems

Prof Richard Leach, University of Nottingham
Mr J.-Angelo Beraldin, National Research Council, Canada
Micro surface texture requirements for purpose-made physical standards in close range 3D imaging systems

Prof Muttukrishnan Rajarajan, City University London
Prof Shyam Shayamasundar, IIT Bombay, India
Information Flow Control for Robust Cloud Computing with End-to-end Security and Privacy Assurances

Dr Yun Bai, University College London
Prof Liaping Liu, Southeast University, China
Development of next generation superplasticiser for novel low-carbon concrete

Round 2

Dr Nicole Metje, University of Birmingham
Prof Ian Moore, Queen's University, Canada
Buried Infrastructure - How to design, assess and better utilise our hidden assets

Dr Robert Cahill, Queen’s University Belfast
Dr Mariano Barba Gea, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
New design strategies for increasing the switching speed of microwave and mm antennas based on liquid crystals

Prof James Woodcock, University of York
Prof Augusto Sampaio, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco , Brazil
Test-generation for mobile and autonomous robot controllers

Prof Jian Fei Chen, Queen’s University Belfast
Prof Lawrence Bank, City College of New York, USA
Non–conventional, recyclable, construction materials for infrastructure renewal

Dr Junwang Tang, University College London
Prof Peidong Yang, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Water splitting for H2 fuel synthesis by one dimensional photoelectrodes

Dr Chris Bryan, University of Exeter
Prof Sue Harrison, University of Cape Town, South Africa
A Multidisciplinary Approach to Studying Mineral-Microbial Interactions in Low Grade Ore and Waste Rock Dump Bioleaching

Dr Haijiang Li, Cardiff University
Prof Miroslaw Skibniewski, University of Maryland, USA
Enhancing the Key Understanding for Future BIM (Building Information Modelling) and its Roadmap Development

Dr Christos Masouros, University College London
Prof Constantinos Papadias, Athens Information Technology , Greece
Merging Capabilities in Analog-Digital Transmission of Next Generation Wireless Networks [MANGO]

Prof Zoran Cvetkovic, King’s College London
Prof Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, USA
Exploiting Sparsity in Future Wireless Networks

Dr Shuncai Wang, University of Southampton
Prof Feng Zhou, Lanzhou Institute of Chemical Physics, China
Lubrication science learning from Nature and beyond

Dr Joao Cabral, Imperial College London
Prof Jane Lipson, Dartmouth College, USA
Predictive engineering of polymer blends and composites with prescribed thermodynamics and transport properties

Dr Ankush Aggarwal, Swansea University
Prof Michael Sacks, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Stratification of patients at high risk of heart valve dysfunction using inverse model - Strengthening the collaboration

back to top


Round 1

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Prof Atul Bhaskar, University of Southampton
Prof Isaac Elishakoff, Florida Atlantic University, USA
The application of stochastic and probabilistic methods to response calculations in structural mechanics

Prof Steve Culley, University of Bath
Prof Mario Štorga, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Language of Traceability, Context and Culture (LOTCC)

Dr Trung Duong, Queen’s University Belfast
Prof Marco Di Renzo, Centre National de la Recherche, France
Modelling, Analysis and Design of 5G Self-Powered Heterogeneous Wireless Networks – A Stochastic Geometry Approach

Prof Roger Falconer, Cardiff University
Prof Junqiang Xia, Wuhan University, China
Development of an integrated 2D model for the risk assessment of floodplain floods and its application 

Prof Serafim Kalliadasis, Imperial College London
Prof Stephen Davis, Northwestern University, USA
Surfactant dynamics near rupture sites

Prof Furong Li, University of Bath
Prof Xiaoxin Zhou, China Electric Power Research Institute (CEPRI)   
Developing evidence based framework for informing energy policy development in China

Prof Zhenhong Li, Newcastle University
Dr Maorong Ge, German Research Centre for Geosciences
GNSS Seismology for responding to large earthquakes and monitoring infrastructure stability

Dr Linda Newnes, University of Bath
Prof Ricardo Valerdi, University of Arizona, USA
Cost Estimating: A Systems-Based Approach 

Dr Daphne O'Doherty, Cardiff University
Prof David Thompson, Mississippi State University, USA
Enhancing the Analysis of Vortical Flows

Dr Sein Leung Soo, University of Birmingham
Prof Ibrahim Jawahir, University of Kentucky, USA
Cryogenic Processing of Advanced Aerospace Materials for Improved Surface Integrity Leading to Enhanced Product Performance, Life and Sustainability

Prof Yiannis Vardaxoglou, Loughborough University
Prof Yingjie Jay Guo, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
Collaborative Research on Future Antennas and Wireless Systems

Round 2

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr Claudio Balocco, Durham University
Prof Mikhail Kaliteevski, St-Petersburg Academic University, Russia
Tamm plasmon based optoelectronic devices

Dr Basabdatta Bhattacharya, University of Lincoln
Prof Piotr Suffczynski, University of Warsaw
A computational model based study towards using Steady-State-Visually-Evoked-Potential in Brain-Computer-Interface and Clinical Neuroscience

Prof Luke Alexander Bisby, University of Edinburgh
Dr Giovanni Terrasi, EMPA, Switzerland
Development of fire-safe and smart building materials

Prof Nigel Peter Brandon, Imperial College London
Prof Tom Zawodzinski, University of Tennessee, USA
Engineering Electrodes for Energy Storage Devices

Dr Richard Burke, University of Bath
Prof Jose-Ramon Serrano, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
CReATE - Collaborative Research for Advanced Turbocharged Engines

Prof Peter Davies, University of Dundee
Prof Gregory Ivey, University of Western Australia
Internal Solitary Waves: Modelling to Engineering Application

Dr Martin Davy, The University of Oxford
Prof Ling-Shun (David) Hung, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
The study of cycle-by-cycle variation in mixture preparation and combustion in engines using proper orthogonal decomposition

Dr Siaka Dembele, Kingston University London
Dr Leonid Dombrovsky, Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Russia
Optimisation of the Fire Protection Performance of Water Mist based on an Advanced Analytical Approach

Dr James Elliott, University of Cambridge
Prof Stephen Paddison, University of Tennessee, USA
Materials Modelling of Redox Flow Batteries

Prof Sanjeev Gupta, Imperial College London
Prof Michael Lamb, California Institute of Technology
Mechanics and hazards of river avulsions on deltas

Prof Andreas Kappos, City University London
Prof Nicos Makris, University of Central Florida, USA
Earthquake Protection of Bridges with Rocking Isolation

Prof Kang Li, Queen's University Belfast
Prof Hongjie Jia, Tianjin University, China
Decarbonizing the whole energy system from head to tail - a smart micro-grid solution

Prof James Moore, Imperial College London
Prof David Zawieja, Texas A&M University, USA
Biomechanical Analysis of Lymph Transport and Immune Function

Prof Haralambos Mouratidis, University of Brighton
Prof John Mylopoulos, University of Trento, Canada
Engineering and Evolving Secure Software Systems 

Dr Stefanos Papanicolopulos, University of Edinburgh
Prof Gioacchino Viggiani, Université Joseph Fourier, France
Full-field experimental measurements in granular materials

Dr Apostolos Pesiridis, Brunel University London
Dr Hua Chen, National Laboratory of Engine Turbocharging Technology, China
Advanced Automotive Turbomachines for Boosting and Exhaust and Waste Heat Energy Recovery

Prof Andrew Plummer, University of Bath
Prof Huayong Yang, Zhejiang University, China
High efficiency fluid power systems for sustainable engineering and construction

Prof Vladimiro Sassone, University of Southampton
Prof Roberto Baldoni, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
Cyber Foundations for The Internet of Things

Prof Molly Stevens, Imperial College London
Prof Dave Winkler, CSIRO, Australia
The development of new capabilities in materials design and materials evolution

Prof Philip Torr, Oxford University
Prof Ramin Zabih, Cornell University, USA
Graph cut methods for higher-order priors in computer vision and medical imaging

Dr Qing Wang, Durham University
Prof Wei Zhao, Tsinghua University, China
Using Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducers (EMATs) for wind turbine shaft crack detection

Prof Wen Wang, Queen Mary University of London
Prof Lei Zheng, Southern Medical University, China
Developing a novel biosensor based on circulating microRNAs for cancer diagnoses

back to top

2013 – 2014

Round 2

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr Zeeshan Aziz University of Salford
Professor Feniosky Peña-mora Columbia University, USA
Developing a framework for natural systems inspires robust disaster resource distribution

Dr Mario E Giardini University of Strathclyde
Dr Gabor Kosa Tel Aviv University, Israel
Novel power coupling methods for medical implants

Dr Zhaohui Huang Brunel University
Professor Guo-Qiang Li Tongji University, China
Hazard mitigation for steel and composite structures

Professor Eann Patterson University of Liverpool
Professor John Lambros University of Illinois, USA
Thermo-acoustic fatigue research

Dr Bhaskar Sengupta Queen's University, Belfast
Professor Arup K Sen Gupta Lehigh University, USA
Analysis of mutual interaction of iron and arsenic in subterranean & ex-situ adsorption processes - considerations for treatment system design

Professor Paul Taylor University of Oxford
Professor Yoo Sang Choo National University of Singapore, Singapore
Full asset integrity management of offshore platforms to assess the performance of new and ageing platforms with reinforcement of critical joints

Dr Igor Timoshkin University of Strathclyde
Dr Nelly Bonifaci The G2E Laboratory, France      
Breakdown mechanisms and processes in dielectric fluids

Dr Emile Touber Imperial College London
Professor Jean-Christophe Robinet DynFluid, France
Control of the dynamics of shock wave/transitional-boundary-layer interactions

Dr Barbara Turnbull Nottingham University
Professor Michel-Yves Louge Cornell University, USA
Transients shocks and billows: unsteady processes in avalanche fronts

Professor Jiangzhou Wang University of Kent
Dr Sumei Sun Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore
Present and future in wireless mobile communications in Singapore

Professor Jin Wang Liverpool John Moores University
Professor Xinping Yan Wuhan University of Technology, China
An investigation into formal safety assessment of large complex ships

Professor Zidong Wang Brunel University
Professor Huijin Gao  Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Distributed estimation and control for networked systems with link/node faults

Professor Steve Young University of Cambridge
Professor Diane Litman University of Pittsburgh, USA
Dialogue systems for teaching and assessing conversational skills in second language learning

Round 1

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Luke Bisby – University of Edinburgh
Professor Mark F Green – Queen’s University, Canada
Fire performance and safety of sustainable construction materials

Professor Ken Grattan FREng – City University London
Professor Greg Baxter – Victoria University, Australia
Multi-parameter, multiplexed optical fibre-based chemical sensors for use in water sensing networks

Professor Dawei Han – University of Bristol
Professor Ni-Bin Chang – University of Central Florida, USA
Promoting next-generation environmental remote sensing and informatics platform design / Promoting stormwater management technologies in eco-cities under climate change impacts

Dr Ivan Jordanov - University of Portsmouth
Professor Nikola Kasabov – Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
Computational intelligence and spiking neural networks: methods, systems, and engineering applications

Professor Erich A Muller – Imperial College London
Professor Alexander V Neimark – Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA
Thermodynamics and transport in nanomaterials

Dr Junwang Tang – University College London
Professor Wei Huang – Nanjing University of Technology, China
New hybrid solar cell fabrication

Dr Ramji Venkataramanan – University of Cambridge
Professor Andre Barron - Yale University
Design and analysis of sparse superposition codes and communication

Dr Fernando Soares Schlindwein – University of Leicester
Professor Dr Adriaan van Oosterom – Radboud University, The Netherlands
Inverse problem of Electrocardiology: improved diagnostic tools for atrial fibrillation

Professor Yong Chang Wang – University of Manchester
Professor Lin-Hai Han – Tsinghua University, China
Fire performance of concrete filled tubes, education of future civil engineers, practice on composite construction and research on construction safety

Professor David Webb – Aston University
Professor Boris Vayner – Rzhanoc Institute of Semiconductor Physics SB RAS, Russia
Advanced infrared thermography methods for avionics and automotive industry

Dr Qing Xiao – University of Strathclyde
Professor Frederic Boyer – Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France
An integrated analytical and simulation study on a bio-inspired flexible robotic swimmer

Professor Hua Zhao – Brunel University
Professor Mingfa Yao – Tianjin University, China
Research on high efficiency and low emission heavy duty engines for buses and commercial vehicles

Dr Xiangming Zhou – Brunel University
Professor Zongjin Li – Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Graphene-based smart skin material/sensors for structure health monitoring

back to top

2012 – 2013

Round 2

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr Leroy Gardner – Imperial College London
Professor Xiao-Ling Zhao – Monash University, Australia
Stainless steel and high strength steel subject to impact and blast loading

Professor Igor Guz – University of Aberdeen
Professor Dr.-Ing. habil Reinhold Kienzler – University of Bremen, Germany
Consistent theories for nanoreinforced anisotropic plates and shells

Dr Anthony Kenyon – UCL
Professor Enrique Miranda – Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
Resistive switching in silicon-rich oxide films for future memory devices

Dr Farbod Khoshnoud – University of Hertfordshire
Professor Clarence De Silva – University of British Columbia, Canada
Energy Harvesting and Biologically Inspired Design of Dynamic Systems

Professor Konstantinos Kontis – University of Manchester
Professor Subrata Roy – University of Florida, USA
Joint studies on plasma flow technologies for low speed separation control and drag reduction

Professor Epaminondas Mastorakos – University of Cambridge
Professor Clinton Groth – University of Toronto, Canada
Development of Adaptive Mesh Refinement (AMR) techniques for gas turbine combustion simulations

Professor Geyong Min – University of Bradford
Professor Albert Y Zomaya – University of Sydney, Australia
Performance Modelling and Optimization of Interconnection Networks in Multimedia Cloud Computing Systems

Dr Dmitry Nerukh – Aston University
Professor Makoto Taiji – RIKEN, Japan
High performance special purpose computers for scientific simulations: crossing the boundaries between atomistic and continuum representation of liquid systems

Professor Perumal Nithiarasu – Swansea University
Professor J N Reddy – Texas A&M University, USA
Issues in multiscale modelling of bioreactor and biosystems

Professor Sergei Turitsyn – Aston University
Professor Leonid A Melnikov – State Technical University, Russia
A new high-precision rotating sensing technology based on ultra-long ring-cavity fibre laser

Professor Jiangzhou Wang – University of Kent
Professor Jing Wang – Tsinghua University, China
Present and future in wireless mobile communications in China

Professor Alexander L Wolf – Imperial College London
Professor Hai Zhuge – Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Measurability of Cyber-Physical-Socio Systems

Dr Qing-Chang Zhong – University of Sheffield
Professor Miroslav Krstic – University of California, San Diego (UCSD), USA
Robust control of systems with delays and control applications in energy systems

Professor Zi-Qiang Zhu – University of Sheffield
Professor Thomas Jahns – University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Novel Permanent Magnet Machines and Power Electronics for Electric Vehicles (Ev/Hev)

Round 1

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Simon Blackmore – Harper Adams University College
Prof Noboru Noguchi – Hokkaido University, Japan
Development of 3rd generation of agricultural robots

Professor Joao Cabral – Imperial College
Dr Jack Douglas – National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Engineering polymer and nanocomposite glasses

Dr Isaac Chang – University of Birmingham
Professor Jianzhong Jiang – Zhejiang University, China
Bulk Metallic Glasses: A new class of tooling material for micro and nanofabrication applications

Dr Philip Davies – Aston University
Dr Sadhan Kumar Ghosh – Javadpur University, India
Energy receovery from municipal solid waste

Dr Karl Dearn – University of Birmingham
Professor Xianguo Hu – Hefei University Of Technology, China
Tribological analysis of fuel quality and the effect on fuel injection equipment

Professor Edwin Hancock - University of York
Professor Horst Bunke - University of Bern, Switzerland
Scaling Structural Pattern Recognition to the Complex Network Domain

Professor Ross King- University of Manchester
Professor Ashwin Srinivasan – South Asia University, India
Improved drug design methods for neglected tropical diseases

Professor Kin Leung - Imperial College
Professor Vincent Poor - Princeton University, USA
Security and Privacy in wireless networking

Dr Georges Limbert - University of Southampton
Professor Amit Gefen - Tel Aviv University, Israel
Multiphysics modelling of skin microclimate in relation to pressure ulcers

Professor Dimitrios Nikolopoulos - Queen's University Belfast
Professor Nikos Chrisochoides - Old Dominion University, USA
Exascale Mesh Generation Runtime Systems for Medical Imaging

Professor Li Ran - University of Warwick
Professor James Kirtley - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Design and Operation of Future Electrical Power Systems

Professor Sarah Spurgeon - University of Kent
Professor Bijnan Bandyopadhyay - Indian Institute of Technology, India
Robust finite time control of autonomous systems

Dr Junwang Tang - University College London
Dr Michael Hoffmann - California Institute of Technology, USA
Solar fuel synthesis

Dr Haitao Ye - Aston University
Professor Jun Sun - Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
Diamond strain sensors for harsh, high temperature environments

Dr Huiling Zhu - University of Kent
Professor Aiqun Hu - Southeast University, China
Advances in Information Security for Broadband Mobile Communication

back to top

2011 – 2012

Round 2

The deadline for the first round of applications was 30 September 2011.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Molly Stevens – Imperial College London
Professor Irene Yarovsky – RMIT University, Australia
Engineering nanomaterials for biomedical applications: exploring the role of protein-surface interactions

Dr Nathan Gomes – University of Kent
Professor Marco Chiani – University of Bologna, Italy
Novel MIMO approaches in broadband communications systems

Professor Alister Burr – University of York
Professor Tadashi Matsumto – Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Application of distributed source coding and iterative methods in wireless network cooperation and wireless network coding

Professor Wayne Luk – Imperial College London
Professor Jason Cong – University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA
Domain-specific computing for healthcare applications

Dr Chika Udeaja – Northumbria University
Professor Chimay Anumba – Pennsylvania State University, USA
Capture and reuse of knowledge on Energy efficient building project

Round 1

The deadline for the first round of applications was 31 July 2011.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr Peter Andras (Newcastle University)
Dr Andrian Marcus (Wayne State University, USA)
Application of network analysis methods to software analysis

Professor Trevor Benson (University of Nottingham)
Professor Alexander Nerukh (Kharkov National University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine)
The interaction of electromagnetic airy pulses with medium heterogeneities

Professor H K D H Bhadeshia (Cambridge University)
Professor T DebRoy (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Mitigating uncertainties in the phenomenological modelling of friction stir welding

Dr Samuel Bigot (Cardiff University)
Professor Ian Witten (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
Data mining and its application in innovative manufacturing

Professor A V Bridgewater (Aston University)
Professor Victor da Silva (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Catalytic pyrolysis)

Professor Robert A Brown and Dr Jie Huang (University College London)
Professor Zhong Wei Gu (Sichuan University, China)
Tissue engineering; drug/gene delivery for the healthcare in the 21st century

Professor David Budgen (Durham University)
Dr Shari Lawrence Pfleeger (Dartmouth College, USA)
Dissemination of technological innovations: Evidence-based software engineering (EBSE) and security of software systems

Professor Peter Davies (The University of Dundee)
Dr Janek Laanearu (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
Modelling buoyancy-driven exchange flows in wide estuaries and fjords

Dr Guangtao Fu (University of Exeter)
Professor Pradeep Mujumdar (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Resilient urban water systems: New impact and uncertainty methods

Dr Sotos Generalis (Aston University)
Professor Kaoru Fujimura (Tottori University, Japan)
Concurrent application of weakly and fully non-linear techniques in the dynamics of shear flow as applied to the novel problem of transition in ventilated double glazing

Professor Yannis Hardalupas (Imperial College London)
Professor Vincent McDonell (University of California, USA)
Laser diagnostics for atomization and combustion of liquid fuels

Dr Gareth Howells (University of Kent)
Professor Xiuying Cao (Southeast University, National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, China)
Cryptography and encryption communication

Dr S Lambotharan (Loughborough University)
Professor Sumit Roy (University of Washington Seattle, USA)
Cognitive radio networks

Dr Kang Li (Queen’s University Belfast)
Professor Shaoyuan Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
Advanced process control techniques for sustainable development for energy intensive processes

Dr Maozhen Li (Brunel University)
Professor Junyong Liu (Sichuan University, China)
Sustainable power systems: Smart electric power grid

Dr Georges Limbert (University of Southampton)
Dr Thomas Franz (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Cardiovascular biomechanics

Professor Kamran Nikbin (Imperial College London)
Professor Yun-Jae Kim (Korea University, South Korea)
Modelling of long-term creep crack growth in high temperature components using finite element simulations

Dr Geoffrey T Parks (University of Cambridge)
Professor Alfred Inselberg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Post-analysis and decision-making in multi-objective design optimisation using parallel coordinates

Dr Themis Prodromakis (Imperial College London)
Professor Leon O Chua (University of California Berkeley, USA)
Circuit design with non-linear cells: Memristive devices

Dr Shengfeng Qin (Brunel University)
Professor Guofu Ding (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
A multidimensional product data model for virtual prototyping families that integrates information and models from different engineering domains

Professor Sergei Sazhin (University of Brighton)
Professor Alexander N Osiptsov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Instabilities of multi-phase flows

Professor Gui Yun Tian (Newcastle University)
Dr Raimond Grimberg (National Institute of Research and Development for Technical Physics, Romania)
Nondestructive evaluation using evanescent waves and metamaterials

Professor Sergei Turitsyn (Aston University)
Professor David N Nikogosyan (University College Cork, Ireland)
A new sensing technology based on multiple identical Bragg grating inscription in multi-core fibres

David Whalley (Loughborough University)
Professor James Morris (Portland State University, USA)
Novel isotropically conductive adhesives

Dr Chuan-Yu Wu (University of Birmingham)
Professor Yanlin Song (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Nano-printing and fabrication patterned crystals

Professor Yongbing Xu (The University of York)
Professor Rong Zhang (Nanjing University, China)
Nano spintronics integrating photonics

Dr Daniil Yurchenko (Heriot-Watt University)
Professor Alexander S Bratus (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Application of the control theory to the problem of Leukemia therapy

back to top

2010 – 2011

Round 2

The deadline for the second round of applications was 31st of October 2010.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Gehan Amaratunga – University of Cambridge
Professor Jerome Meisel – Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Plug-in hybrid-electric vehicle (PHEV) powertrains

Dr Apostolos Antonacopoulos – The University of Salford
Dr David S Doermann – University of Maryland, USA
Practical systems for mass-digitisation using cloud computing

Prof Ingemar J Cox – University College London
Prof C Lee Giles – Pennsylvania State University, USA
Next-generation web search that exploits information present on social networks

Professor Ahmed Elsheikh – University of Liverpool
Dr Philippe Buchler – University of Bern, SWITZERLAND
Ocular biomechanics: Constitutive modelling of behaviour of soft biological tissue

Professor C Ross Ethier – Imperial College London
Professor Don P Giddens – Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Bioengineering: Hemodynamics and arterial diseases

Professor Richard Hogg – University of Sheffield
Professor Osamu Wada – Kobe University, JAPAN
All-optical signal processing

Dr Tomasz Liskiewicz – University of Leeds
Professor Bogdan Wendler – Lodz Technical University, POLAND
Surface engineering: PVD coatings

Professor Omar K Matar – Imperial College London
Professor Hsueh-Chia Chang – University of Notre Dame, USA

Dr Stephen Neethling – Imperial College London
Dr Andrew Kraynik – Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Simulating wet foams containing particles and their sedimentation in a flowing foam

Dr Josselin Noirel – The University of Sheffield
Professor Kenneth Reardon – Colorado State University, USA
Bioenergy: Algal biofuels

Dr Manuel Oriol – University of York
Dr Stephane Ducasse – INRIA Lille Nord Europe – Laboratory LIFL of Universite de Lille, FRANCE
Impact of reengineering programs on the ease of obtaining MCDC through random testing

Dr Rafael Palacios – Imperial College London
Professor Moti Karpel – Technion –Israel Institute of Technology, ISRAEL
Aeroelastic analysis methodology to introduce the effects of large wing deformations into the design of load control systems on very flexible (e.g. solar-powered) air vehicles

Dr Sameer Rahatekar – University of Bristol
Professor S Gopalakrishnan – Indian Institute of Science, INDIA
Structural health monitoring of composite materials using Carbon nanotube films

Professor Stuart Robson – University College London
Professor Mark R Shortis – RMIT University, AUSTRALIA
Emerging optical measurement needs driven by new aerospace manufacturing technologies

Dr Gavin Tabor – University of Exeter
Professor Eric George Paterson – Pennsylvania State University, USA
Tidal energy device simulation and image-based meshing

Dr Richard I Todd – University of Oxford
Dr Goffredo de Portu – National Research Council, ITALY
Relationship between wear resistance and residual stress in ceramics and composites

Professor Jiangzhou Wang – University of Kent
Professor Fumiyuki Adachi – Tohoku University, JAPAN
Distributed antenna systems for future mobile communications

Prof Keith Worden – University of Sheffield
Prof Chuck Farrar – Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Structural health monitoring

Dr Chuan-Yu Wu – University of Birmingham
Professor Aibing Yu – University of New South Wales, AUSTRALIA
Development and application of coupled discrete element methods and computational fluid dynamics (DEM/CFD) for complex multi-phase flows

Professor Jing Tang Xing – University of Southampton
Professor Weikang Jiang – Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CHINA
Analysis and reduction of underwater noises caused by marine structures

Round 1

The deadline for the first round of applications was 31st May, 2010.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Michael R Belmont – University of Exeter
Professor George Weiss – Tel Aviv University, ISRAEL
Power quality control systems for grid integration of renewable wave energy capture systems

Professor Said Boussakta – Newcastle University
Professor Abbas Jamalipour –University of Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Biologically-inspired technologies towards the evolution of mobile communication networks

Associate Professor Yunfei Chen – University of Warwick
Professor Norman C Beaulieu –University of Alberta, CANADA
Cognitive radio

Dr Jinsheng Kang – Brunel University
Professor John D Rasmussen – Aalborg University, DENMARK
Cutting edge technology in computational biomechanics

Dr Brad Karp – University College London
Professor Michael Mitzenmacher – Harvard University, USA
Optimisation of antenna beam patterns to improve capacity in wireless networks, and applications of coding to wireless networking

Dr Eric Mackay – Heriot-Watt University
Emeritus Prof Terje Ostvold – Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NORWAY
Prediction of mineral scale precipitation under oilfield conditions. Reactive transport simulation for oilfield applications

Dr Gopal Madabhushi – University of Cambridge
Professor Bruce Kutter – University of California, USA
Earthquake geotechnical engineering

Professor Athanasios Mantalaris – Imperial College London
Professor Peter I Lelkes – Drexel University, USA
Lung tissue engineering

Professor Alan Mycroft – University of Cambridge
Professor R K Shyamasundar – Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, INDIA
Programming paradigms and programming languages. Cyber Security; Embedded Systems; IT applications

Dr Linda Newnes – University of Bath
Professor Peter Sandborn –University of Maryland, USA
Cost management (Management of the extended supply chain and problems encountered for long life systems such as defence and aerospace products)

Dr Tony Parry – University of Nottingham
Prof Susan Tighe – University of Waterloo, CANADA
Novel transport infrastructure asset management tools

Dr Mathini Sellathurai – Queen’s University Belfast
Professor Simon H Haykin – McMaster University, CANADA
Cognitive dynamic systems including radio communications, cognitive radar and cognitive energy systems

Professor Constantinos Soutis – The University of Sheffield
Professor Victor Giurgiutiu – University of South Carolina, USA
Structural health monitoring with piezoelectric wafer active sensors

Professor Gui Yun Tian – University of Newcastle
Prof Sergey Y Yurish – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, SPAIN
Smart sensor systems integration

Professor Hong Wang – The University of Manchester
Professor Tianyou Chai – Northeastern University, CHINA
Innovative automation technologies

Professor Zidong Wang – Brunel University
Professor James Lam – University of Hong Kong, CHINA
Comprehensive analysis and design for wireless networked control systems

Dr Stephan Weiss – University of Strathclyde
Professor Aggr Andrea Tonello – Universita’ di Udine, ITALY
Power line communications on filter bank based multicarrier modulation, synchronisation and equalisation and smart grid technologies

Dr Dagou Zeze – Durham University
Professor Vladimir Dubrovskii – St Petersburg Academic University (and IOFFE Physico-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences), RUSSIA
Fabrication of functional nanowire probes for application in nanoelectronics and at the biological and physical sciences interface

Dr Jovisa Zunic– University of Exeter
Professor Reinhard Klette – The University of Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Computer vision and image processing tools in a spectra of applications including Environment Perception and Driver Assistance

back to top

2009 – 2010

Round 2

The deadline for the second round of applications was 31st October, 2009.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr Ana Cavalcanti – University of York
Professor Marie-Claude Gaudel – Université de Paris-Sud 11, FRANCE
Checking models, proving programs, and testing systems

Professor T W Clyne – University of Cambridge
Professor Ke Lu – Chinese Academy of Sciences, CHINA
Nanostructured materials (metals and alloys). Amorphous alloys

Dr P S Fennell– Imperial College London and Dr J S Dennis– University of Cambridge
Professor E J Anthony – CANMET Energy Technology Centre, Natural Resources, CANADA
Energy and CO2 capture

Dr Patrick J Foster – University of Exeter, Camborne School of Mines
Professor Jim Joy – University of Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Assessing and improving the safety culture maturity at mines and quarries

Dr Tim Kelly – University of York
Professor John C Knight – University of Virginia, USA
Assurance based development. Safety argument patterns

Dr Furong Li – University of Bath
Professor Xifan Wang – Xi’an Jiaotong University, CHINA
Renewable Energy: The scale, issues and solutions with mega wind power generation and transmission

Professor Wayne Luk– Imperial College London
Professor Ruby B Lee – Princeton University, USA
Security-aware systems

Professor R Ajit Shenoi – University of Southampton
Professor Robert F Beck – University of Michigan, USA
Nonlinear wave loads and manoeuvering in a seaway

Professor J Christos Vassilicos and Dr B van Wachem, Prof J Gibbon and Prof X Wu – Imperial College London
Professor William K George – Chalmers University of Technology, SWEDEN
The role of initial and upstream conditions in turbulence

Professor Fu-Chun Zheng– The University of Reading
Professor Ping Li – City University of Hong Kong, CHINA
Wireless Communications: Interleave division multiple access (IDMA) and distributed MIMI systems

Professor Zi-Qiang Zhu – University of Sheffield
Professor Thomas Anthony Lipo – University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Wind power direct drive permanent magnet generation systems

Round 1

The deadline for the first round of applications was 30th June, 2009.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Khalid Al-Begain– University of Glamorgan
Professor Alexander Dudin– Belarusian State University, BELARUS
Survivability Modelling and Quantification

Dr M Sergio Campobasso – University of Glasgow
Professor Charles L M Merkle – Purdue University, USA
Novel CFD technologies for aeromechanical design

Dr Baixin Chen – Heriot-Watt University
Dr Peter G Brewer– Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, USA
CO2 capture and storage and environmental sciences

Professor Jan Cilliers - Imperial College and Dr Neil Rowson - University of Birmingham
Professor James Andrew Finch – McGill University, CANADA
The motion of hydrophobic and hydrophilic particles in froths

Professor Stefan Dimov – Cardiff University
Professor Kornel F Ehmann – Northwestern University, USA
Micro and nano manufacturing

Dr Ian Eames – University College London
Dr Jan-Bert Flor – Laboratoire des Écoulements Geophysiques et Industrielles (LEGI), FRANCE
Fluid mechanics and modelling of natural ventilation and air quality in buildings

Professor Jim Hall – Newcastle University
Professor Yakov Ben-Haim – Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, ISRAEL
Info-gap theory and its applications. Uncertainty representation and decision making in engineering systems

Richard Jones – University of Kent
Professor J Eliot B Moss – University of Massachusetts, USA
Concurrency and transactional theory

Dr Harshinie Karunarathna – University of Glasgow
Professor Dr Willi H Hager – Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, SWITZERLAND
Tsunami and impulse wave run-up on the shoreline and their potential for damage

Dr Kang Li – Queen’s University Belfast
Professor Shiji Song – Tsinghua University, CHINA
Computational intelligence in control for sustainable development

Dr A Nallanathan – King’s College London
Associate Professor Moe Win – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Ultra-wideband wireless communications

Professor Maria Petrou – Imperial College London
Professor Aggelos K Katsaggelos – Northwestern University, USA
Computer vision and smart environments

Dr Aldo Rona – The University of Leicester
Professor Alexander Ramm – Kansas State University, USA
Wave refraction through a medium with small embedded particles for the design of a new class of acoustic materials

Professor Sarah Spurgeon – University of Kent
Professor Bijnan Bandyopadhyay – Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, INDIA
Nonlinear sliding surface design for enhanced engineering system performance and the development of fast output sample based control implementations

Professor Victor Starov – Loughborough University
Professor Volodymyr I Kovalchuk – National Academy of Sciences, UKRAINE
Formation of thin nano-structured films/coatings during wetting/dewetting processes

Dr Matthew Turner– The University of Leicester
Dr Sophie Tarbouriech – LAAS-CNRS (Laboratoire d'Analyse et d'Architecture des Systèmes ), FRANCE
Control of systems subject to sensor saturation

Professor Song Y Yan – University of Bedfordshire
Professor Ronald Rivest – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Fuzzy characterization of feasible and infeasible computations in cryptography

Dr Paul Young – University of Kent
Professor Ke Gong – Tianjin University, CHINA
Mini antenna design and channel measurements in satellite and mobile communications

back to top

2008 – 2009

Round 1

The deadline for the first round of applications was 30th June, 2008.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr A J Adeloye – Heriot-Watt University
Professor C S P Ojha – Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, INDIA
Water resources management under climate and environmental change for poverty alleviation in India

Professor H Barringer – The University of Manchester
Dr Klaus Havelund – California Institute of Technology, USA
Monitoring and repair in complex software systems

Professor T Benson – The University of Nottingham
Professor Alexander I Nosich – National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, UKRAINE
Mathematical and numerical modeling of thin semiconductor microcavity lasers of arbitrary in-plane cavity shape

Dr E Brousseau – Cardiff University
Professor Sergej Fatikow – University of Oldenburg, GERMANY
Atomic Force Microscopy-based nanofabrication

Dr V Diaz – University College London
Professor Jacques Lefevre – Ecole Polytechnique de Lausanne, SWITZERLAND
A systems approach to a minimal model of the left ventricle coupling electrical, biochemical, mechanical and hydraulic aspects of cardiac dynamics

Dr K Fobelets – Imperial College London
Dr Sergey Rumyantsev – Ioffe Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, RUSSIA
Low frequency noise measurements

Professor I Guz – University of Aberdeen
Professor Wolfgang H Muller – Technische Universitat Berlin, GERMANY
3-D multi-scale hierarchical modeling of materials with pronounced internal nano-heterogeneities

Professor B Hon – University of Liverpool
Professor Takahisa Masuzawa – University of Tokyo, JAPAN
Micro-manufacturing and micro-Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM)

Dr E Kashefi – University of Edinburgh
Professor Yuan Feng – Tsinghua University, CHINA
Automated model checker for quantum protocol

Dr V Lazarov –University of Oxford
Professor Michael Weinert – University of Wiskonsin - Milwaukee, USA
New computer modeling codes for the magnetic films and their interfaces

Professor P M Ligrani – University of Oxford
Professor Mounir Ibrahim – Cleveland State University, USA
Cooling systems in gas turbines

Professor D J Mapps – University of Plymouth
Dr Oleksandr Tovstolytkin – Research Institute of Magnetism, UKRAINE
Magnetotunable nanostructures with a negative refractive index in the millimeter and submillimeter wavebands

Professor C McMahon – University of Bath
Professor Christiaan J J Paredis – Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Uncertainty in engineering design and information management

Dr L Mihaylova – Lancaster University
Professor Rene Boel –Universiteit Gent, BELGIUM
Nonlinear estimation of large-scale road traffic systems

Dr P R Palmer– University of Cambridge
Professor Qirong Jiang – Tsinghua University, CHINA
Large-scale Static Compensator (STATCOM) based on Insulated-Gate Bipolar Transistor (IGBT) series connection

Dr I Potapov – University of Liverpool
Professor Oscar H Ibarraa – University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Design of swarm robotic systems and predictability of complex models

Professor J Wang –University of Kent
Professor Zhenhui Tan – Beijing Jiaotong University, CHINA
Key technologies in broadband wireless communications

Professor B L W Wong – Middlesex University
Professor Penelope Sanderson – The University of Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Collaborative Exploratory Sequential Data Analysis (ESDA)

Round 2

The deadline for the second round of applications was 31st October 2008.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Dr John Batchelor – University of Kent
Professor Vijay Bhargava – University of British Columbia, CANADA
Cognitive radio-based distributed antenna systems

Dr Pei-Jung Chung – The University of Edinburgh
Professor Kon Max Wong – McMaster University, CANADA
Wireless communications and signal processing: Space-time block codes for Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) communications

Professor Stuart Lyon – The University of Manchester
Dr Ivan Cole – The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, AUSTRALIA
Atmospheric corrosion: The performance of light alloys and multi-scale modelling

Dr E Mastorakos– University of Cambridge
Professor Robert William Bilger – The University of Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Turbulent spray combustion. Mixing and chemical reactions, including aerosol formation, in aircraft exhaust plumes

Dr Michael S Packianather– Cardiff University
Professor Mo Jamshidi – University of Texas, USA
Soft computing, Artificial Intelligence and Innovative Production Machines and Systems (I*PROMS)

Professor Andrea Schäfer– The University of Edinburgh
Professor Menachem Elimelech– Yale University, USA
Nanoparticles and Micropollutants

Dr Flor R. Siperstein- The University of Manchester
(with Dr Eric Muller - Imperial College and Dr Henry Bock- Heriot Watt University)
Professor Keith Gubbins – North Carolina State University, USA
Modelling the behaviour of confined fluids with applications for gas separation and materials characterisation

Dr Jeff Yan – Newcastle University
Dr Roy Maxion – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Research methods for experimental computer science

back to top

2007 – 2008

Round 1

The deadline for the first round of applications was 30th June, 2007.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Wuqiang Yang – University of Manchester
Professor Markus Zahn – from MIT, USA
Ferrofluid dynamics and dielectrometry

Dr Albert Guillen i Fabregas – University of Cambridge
Professor Ezio Biglieri – Universitat Pompeu Fabra, SPAIN
Efficient and low-complexity encoding and decoding structures for reliable communication over wireless channels

Dr Hassan Nouri – University of the West of England
Dr Akihiro Ametani – Doshisha University, JAPAN
EMC disturbance in the power industry

Dr Yun Bai – Queen’s University Belfast
Professor Changhui Yang – Chongqinq University, CHINA
Neutral salts activated slag/PFA for waste immobilisation

Dr D Ian Wilsonn - University of Cambridge
Professor A Paul Watkinson – University of British Columbia, CANADA
Crude oil heat exchanger fouling

Professor Izzat Darwazeh – University College London
Professor Tak-Shing Peter Yum – The Chinese University of Hong Kong, CHINA
RFID, sensor networks and wireless positioning technologies

Dr Zoran Cvetkovic – King’s College London
Professor Alon Orlitsky – University of California San Diego, USA
Human speech recognition and its relevance to automatic speech recognition

Dr Stuart Robson – University College London
Jean- Angelo Beraldin – National Research Council of Canada, CANADA
Optical 3D measuring systems

Professor Vladimir Nikora – University of Aberdeen
Professor Stephen R McLeann – University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Benthic boundary layers, sediment transport, coastal and deep-sea hydrodynamics

Professor Simone Hochgreb - University of Cambridge
Dr Robert S Barlow – Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Measurement and computation of stratified flames

Professor John Burland – Imperial College
Professor Sam Frydman – Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, ISRAEL
The mechanical behaviour of unsaturated soils. Site effect during strong earthquakes

Professor Sarah Spurgeon – University of Leicester
Professor Yuri B Shtessel – The University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
HOSM observers for state estimation and input reconstruction in non-linear systems with unstable zero dynamics and HOSM-based output tracking in nonlinear non-minimum phase causal systems

Dr W F Deans and Professor S R Reidd – University of Aberdeen
Dr Debasish Roy – Indian Institute of Science, INDIA
The pipe-on-pipe impact. A novel formulation for wrinkled membranes and applications to biological tissues

Professor Robert SH Istepanian – Kingston University
Professor Aura Ganz – University of Massachusetts, USA
4G based wireless network systems and architectures for NHS services and advanced mobile healthcare applications

Dr J Yang – University of Birmingham
Dr Yiwang Bao – China Building Materials Academy, CHINA
Reliability of curtain walls and glass walls. A novel technique of non-destructive assessment for glass/curtain walls

Dr Kamelia Boodhoo – University of Newcastle
Professor Yusuf Christi – Massey University, NEW ZEALAND
A novel centrifugal field bioreactor for application to fermentation and enzymatic processes. The application of ultrasonic energy for the enhancement of productivity in fermentations and other biotransformations

Dr Matthew Coop – Imperial College
Dr Jonathan Fannin – University of British Columbia, CANADA
Laboratory characterisation of silts and advanced geophysical testing to discern the fabric of these soils

Round 2

The deadline for the second round of applications was 31 October, 2007.

The award holders, the distinguished visitors and their main areas of collaboration are:

Professor Janice Barton – The University of Southampton
Professor Ole Thybo Thomsen – Aalborg University, DENMARK
Mechanical and thermal analysis of composite and sandwich structures

Professor Marios K Chryssanthoupoulos – University of Surrey
Professor Dan M Frangopol – Lehigh University, USA
The integration of structural health monitoring with risk-based performance. The fatigue and fracture behaviour of metallic highways bridges

Dr Slobodan Djordjevic – University of Exeter
Professor Erik Pasche – Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
Development of hydrodynamic models for fluvial and pluvial floods

Dr R W Field – University of Oxford
Professor Anthony Gordon Fane – University of New South Wales, Australia
Water reclamation, membrane bioreactors and liquid wastes. Water and wastewater technologies in response to climate change

Professor David Graham – Newcastle University
Professor Erik S Van Vleck – University of Kansas, USA
Application of basic mathematical approaches to understanding the dynamics of biological nitrification and microbial processes in process engineering and other applications

Professor Bernard Hon – University of Liverpool
Professor Winston A Knight – University of Rhode Island, USA
Design for Manufacture and Assembly and Design for Environment

Dr Julian R Jones – Imperial College London
Dr Sudipta Seal – University of Central Florida, USA
New materials for bone regeneration: The use of NanoCeria as a drug delivery device and a biosensor

Professor Haroun Mahgerefteh – University College London
Professor Yuri Rykov – Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
CFD model for predicting outflow following the rupture of pressurised hydrocarbon pipelines

Professor Stephen Marshalll – University of Strathclyde
Professor Edward R Dougherty – Texas A&M University, USA
The inference of gene regulatory networks from genomic data and the application of automatic control theory to design optimal intervention strategies for the avoidance of disease

Dr Max Migliorato – University of Manchester
Professor Francois Peeters – University of Antwerp (CGB), Belgium
The electrical, magnetic and optical properties of nanostructures

Dr Pagona Papakonstantinou – University of Ulster at Jordanstown
Dr Li-Chyong Chen – National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Carbon-based Nanomaterials and their integration with electrochemical devices

back to top