The Membership Committee is the guardian of excellence in determining which candidates may go forward for election to the Fellowship. The Membership Committee consists of a Chair, Chairs of each of the Membership Selection Panels, and the Chair of the International Committee. Each of the 11 Membership Selection Panels looks after a sector of engineering. 

Chair     

Dr F Saunders CB FREng

Ex Officio

The President

Panel Chairs

Panel 1 - Civil and Environmental

Professor C G Bailey FREng

Panel 2 - Materials and Mining

Professor E Harkin-Jones CBE FREng

Panel 3 - Chemical and Process

Dr D J Tomlinson FREng

Panel 4 - Aerospace

Sir Simon Bollom KBE CB FREng

Panel 5 - Transport and  Mechanical

Dr S J Garwood FREng

Panel 6 - Manufacturing and Design

Professor R Benson FREng

Panel 7 - Electrical and Electronic

Professor B M Al-Hashimi FREng

Panel 8 - Energy and Power

Dr M Grant FREng

Panel 9 - Medical and Bioengineering

Dr D G Cronin FREng

Panel 10 - Computing and Communications

Professor A Bundy CBE FREng

Panel 11 - Special

Professor G Masterton OBE FREng FRSE

Panel Members  

Panel 1 - Civil and Environmental

Professor P A M Basheer FREng

Professor D Butler FREng

Mr T J P Chapman FREng

Dr S Denton FREng

Mr P Hansford FREng

Mr S E Harridge FREng

Mr C Hendy FREng

Professor D King FREng

Mr D MacKenzie FREng

Ms M J McDowell MBE FREng

Professor K L Scrivener FREng

Dr T Roberts FREng

Panel 2 - Materials and Mining

Profesor S J Bull FREng

Professor P T Curtis FREng

Dr J Groom FREng

Professor C Hall FREng FRSE

Professor A J Kinloch FREng FRS

Professor D R J Owen FREng FLSW FRS

Professor M P Ryan FREng

Mr J Smith FREng

Dr A Turnbull FREng FRS

Dr P Woolin FREng

Panel 3 - Chemicals and Process

Professor A Azapagic FREng

Professor Z Cui FREng

Professor M J Hounslow FREng

Professor A G Livingston FREng

Professor R Ocone FREng FRSE

Mr N J Perry MBE FREng

Professor R Smith FREng

Mr P A Sinclair FREng

Mr P O J Tracy FREng

Panel 4 - Aerospace

Professor R A Brook OBE FREng

Professor E Busso FREng

Dr R P Digby FREng 

Dr R W Greaves FREng

Mr G W Hopkins FREng

Professor A J Keane FREng

Mr T Kinghorn FREng

Professor C Soutis FREng

Professor M Wisnom FREng

Panel 5 - Transport and Mechanical

Professor D Cebon FREng

Professor A M Doherty FREng

Dr S J Gallimore FREng

Professor C P Garner FREng

Professor K Holford FREng FLSW

Dr M Purshouse FREng

Professor P Shayler FREng

Professor R W Snidle FREng

Dr W van Griethuysen FREng

Panel 6 - Manufacturing and Design

Professor P J Clarkson FREng

Mr R Goodwin FREng

Dr C Hickman FREng

Professor J Jiang FREng

Professor P Keogh FREng

Professor L Li FREng

Panel 7 - Electrical and Electronic

Professor C R Burrows OBE FREng

Professor D A Cardwell FREng

Professor R M Goodall FREng

Professor A C Marvin FREng

Professor B C Mecrow FREng

Professor M Missous FREng

Professor Sir Michael Pepper FREng FRS

Professor H N Rutt FREng

Dr A J Shields FREng

Dr N R Waltham FREng

Dr R Wylde FREng

Panel 8 - Energy and Power

Professor N Brandon OBE FREng

Mrs J Crawford FREng

Mr E D Daniels FREng

Mr D Eyton FREng

Dr E R Jefferys FREng

Dr M W Kennedy CBE FREng FRSE

Dr M Newborough FREng

Dr W Rampen FREng

Professor A A Rodger FREng

Mr N P Winser CBE FREng

Panel 9 - Medical and Bioengineering

Dr D C Anderson OBE FREng FRSE

Professor S Best FREng

Professor N Medcalf FREng

Professor M A Tooley FREng

Professor G-Z Yang FREng

Panel 10 - Computing and Communications

Professor R Bloomfield FREng

Professor S Chen FREng

Professor A G Cohn FREng

Dr A W Fitzgibbon FREng

Professor C A Goble CBE FREng

Professor S J Roberts FREng

Professor D Rueckert FREng

Professor M A Sasse FREng

Professor J Woodcock FREng

Panel 11 - Special

Dr A R Begg FREng

Professor G J Davies FREng 

Commodore P Hurford OBE FREng

Mr J H Lyle FREng

Professor I Wallace FREng

Committee Secretariat    

Jo Ryley